Weekly outline

    • Lectures: 

      Tuesday 8:30 am (LT-2) Thursday 8:30 am (LT-2) and 

      Friday 8:30 am (LT-2) 

      First Class on July 25, 2013 !

      Note: No Class on July 23, 2013  due to Orientation Program
    • Instructor:

      Manish K Gupta (www.mankg.com)

      Office: Room 2209 Faculty Block 2 

      Email: mankg@daiict.ac.in 

      Phone: 91-79-30510549

    • Attendance Policy:

      Each of you must attend each lecture as I usually give a few questions (called type-2 questions) that you need to solve by that week itself and clear your doubts about it. Note that I usually ask them in the exams or quizzes. There could be a surprise quiz at any time in Lectures and sometime I may change the % of quiz for final grade to quite a lot and may include its % for grade as well.

      If for some reason beyond your control (for example you are sick) you are about to miss a lecture please send an email in advance to me (subject line: your roll number, name and SC 116 Fall 2013)  that you will not be able to attend the lecture that day.

       
    • Marks Distribution (Tentative) / Grading Policy:

      Test 1

       20%

      Test 2

       20%

      Test 3

       30%

      Quiz/Tutorials/Class

       20%

      Take Home

      10%

    • Tutorials Policy:

      One Tutorial per week in two parts

      Part-1 (Theoretical)

      Part-2 (Symbolic Computing: Matlab, Mathematica or Maple etc.)

      You need to submit your Tutorial every week and attendance is mandatory 

      Monday (Group 2, 14:00 to 14:55 and Group 1, 15:00 to 15:55), Room CEP 203

      Thursday ( Group 4, 14:00 to 14:55 and Group 3, 15:00 to 15:55), Room CEP 203

      Tutor: Group 2 & Group 1, Prof. Puneet Bhateja

      Tutor: Group 4 & Group 3, Prof. Puneet Bhateja

      Tutor Office: Faculty Block No. 2, Room No 2101, Ground Floor

      TA1: Group 2 & Group 1, Krishna Gopal

      TA2: Group 4 & Group 3, Sarita Agrawal

      TA3: Group 1, 2, 3 & 4, Snehal Bhayani (Matlab Help)

  • 22 July - 28 July

  • 29 July - 4 August

    • Number System, Fields, Systems of Linear Equations, Matrices and Elementary Row Operations, Row Reduced Echelon Form, Operations on Matrices (A+B, AB, A^{-1}…), Some Properties

       
    • FileTutorial 2 File 47KB PDF document
    • FileSolutions 2 File 2.1MB PDF document
  • 5 August - 11 August

    • Vector Spaces: R^n, C^n, Subspaces, Dual Space, linear independence (l.i.), Span, Bases, Dimension, Coordinates

    • FileTutorial 3 File 54.5KB PDF document
    • FileSolutions 3 File 2.1MB PDF document
  • 12 August - 18 August

    • Linear Transformations and its Algebra, Isomorphism, Image and Kernal of LT

    • FileTutorial 4 File 52.6KB PDF document
    • FileSolutions 4 File 3.8MB PDF document
  • 19 August - 25 August

    • Representation by Matrices, Linear Functionals, Polynomial Space 

    • Revision Summary ( Aug 22 ) and Test 1 (Aug 23 - Aug 27)

       
    • FileSample Test 1 File 49.6KB PDF document
    • Quiz Week

    • FileTest 1 Solutions File 1.8MB PDF document
  • 26 August - 1 September

    • Inner Product Spaces (IPS), Norm Linear Spaces (NLS): Examples

    • FileTutorial 5 File 57.5KB PDF document
    • Marks for Test 1 SC 116 have been posted in Lecture Folder:

      Max Marks = 40 (only one student)

      Avg. = 11.23 

      Min. =0

    • FileSolutions Tutorial 5 File 6.8MB PDF document
  • 2 September - 8 September

    • Cauchy-Schwarz Inequality, Angle between two vectors, Orthogonal Complement, Fundamental Theorem of Linear Algebra, Orthonormal Sets and Basis,

      Gram-Schmidt Orthogonalization Process, Orthogonal Projections and QR decomposition 

    • FileTutorial 6 File 51.1KB PDF document
    • FileSolutions 6 File 2.5MB PDF document
  • 9 September - 15 September

    • Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors, Characteristic Polynomial, Cayley-Hamilton Theorem, Diagonalization of Matrices, Special Matrices, Unitary Equivalence, 

      Spectral Theorem for Normal Matrices, Bilinear Form, SVD

    • FileTutorial 7 File 49.2KB PDF document
    • Solutions 7 posted in Lecture folder (9 MB )

  • 16 September - 22 September

  • 23 September - 29 September

    • Order of an Element and Group, Lagrange's Theorem, Fermat Theorem, Cosets, Normal Subgroups, Factor Group, Homomorphism, Isomorphism, 

      Fundamental Theorem of Isomorphism, Simple Group.

  • 30 September - 6 October

    • Revision Summary (Oct 1) 

      Test 2 (Oct 3, 2013, 11:00-13:00 hrs) 

      Duration 2 hrs

      Total 4 Questions (pattern is similar to Test 1)

    • FileTest 2 Solutions File 637KB PDF document
  • 7 October - 13 October

    • Cauchy's Theorem for Abelian Groups, Sylow's Theorem for Abelian Groups, Automorphisms, Cayley's Theorem, Permutation Groups, Counting Principle,

      Sylow's Theorem 

    • FileTutorial 9 File 41KB PDF document
    • FileSolutions 9 File 2.8MB PDF document
  • 14 October - 20 October

    • Direct Products, Finite Abelian Groups,  Defenition and Examples of Rings, Some Special Classes of Rings, Homomorphosims

    • FileTutorial 10 File 44.3KB PDF document
    • FileTutorial Solutions 10 File 4.9MB PDF document
  • 21 October - 27 October

    • Ideals and Factor Rings, Maximal Ideals, Factor (Quotient) Rings, The Field of Quotients of an Integral Domain, Euclidean Rings

    • FileTutorial 11 File 39.4KB PDF document
    • FileTutorial Solutions 11 File 2.1MB PDF document
  • 28 October - 3 November

    • Ring of Gaussian Integers, Polynomial Rings, Polynomials over the Rational Field, Polynomials Rings over Commutative Rings 

  • 4 November - 10 November

    • Semester Break (Nov 4, 2013 - November 10, 2013)

    • Take Home Assignment 

    • FileSmaple Project PDF File 51.5KB PDF document
    • FileSample Project Latex File 9.1KB application/x-tex
    • FileSample Bibliography File 1.7KB Text file
  • 11 November - 17 November

    • Course Evaluation (Nov 14, 2013 - Nov 21, 2013)

    • Finite Fields and Finite Rings, Extension Fields, Automorphisms and Fields, Splitting Fields

    • FileTutorial 12 File 44.8KB PDF document
    • FileTutorial Solutions 12 File 2.2MB PDF document
  • 18 November - 24 November

    • Applications of Algebraic Structures: Data Storage, Image Processing, Signal Processing, Communication, Coding Theory, Security and Cryptography, VLSI etc.

  • 25 November - 1 December

    • Test 3 (November 25, 2013 - November 30, 2013)

    • Test 3 (November 30, 2013, 14:00-16:00 hrs) Duration 2 hrs Total 4 Questions (pattern is similar to Test 1)

      CEP 102, 110 and 108